Target all ageing concerns in a single regimen
Glycolic Acid: What Is It & The Benefits?
Mandelic Acid is an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA found naturally in almonds). It is more oil soluble compared with most AHAs so it’s ideal for oily, acne-prone skin.
As an exfoliant, Mandelic Acid helps diminish fine lines and wrinkles, reducing the visible effects of photoageing and improving skin texture. Because of its larger molecule size, Mandelic Acid penetrates the epidermis more gently, making it an ideal AHA for sensitive skin types. Mandelic Acid is used on people with excess sebum due to its oil targeting properties, making it beneficial in the treatment of oily skin and acne-prone skin.
Mandelic Acid is ideal for oily and acne-prone skin.
- Taylor MB. Summary of Mandelic Acid for the Improvement of Skin Conditions. Cosmetic Dermatol. June1999:26-28.
- Dębowska R, Kaszuba A, Michalak I, et al. Evaluation of the efficacy and tolerability of mandelic acid-containing cosmetic formulations for acne skincare. Dermatology Review/ Przegląd Dermatologiczny. 2015;102(4):316-321. doi:10.5114/dr.2015.53419.
- Jacobs SW1, Culbertson EJ2. Effects of Topical Mandelic Acid Treatment on Facial Skin Viscoelasticity. Facial Plast Surg. 2018 Dec;34(6):651-656.